We're looking after

your privacy

We're looking after

your privacy

Privacy measures protect against misuse, loss and unauthorised disclosure of personal information 

This policy refers to the use and management of personal information collected by Police Veterans Support Victoria Inc. (PVSV). This policy is subject to change, and any change will be reflected on this page. PVSV is not responsible for the content or privacy policy of any external site which may be linked to from this site.

Personal information held by PVSV is managed in accordance with the privacy principles contained in the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic).

Definitions

Personal information is recorded information about a living identifiable or easily identifiable individual (including work related information or images).

What sort of information does PVSV collect?

PVSV collects personal information for the primary purpose of issuing the Veteran Benefit Card and, if consent provided, general communications. The information collected for these purposes is:

  • police registration number or Protective Services Officer (PSO) registration number (whichever is applicable)
  • first and last names
  • email address
  • address
  • phone number.

If the above information is not provided, PVSV will not be able to issue a Veteran Benefit Card.

Where a Veteran Benefit Card is not being applied for, an individual may be anonymous when interacting with PVSV. No identifying details will be collected.

Why does PVSV collect information?

PVSV collects personal information as necessary for its core function of providing support services to Victoria Police veterans.

PVSV takes reasonable steps to explain why personal information is collected, what is done with it, whether any law requires it and the main consequences for an individual if it is not provided.

What does PVSV do with information?

PVSV uses personal information for the purpose PVSV collected it. In processing Veteran Benefit Card applications, PVSV is required to provide personal information to Victoria Police for the sole purpose of validating its accuracy.

In the event that PVSV may be authorised by law to use or provide personal information to others for other purposes, an individual’s consent may be sought.

PVSV adopts a unique identifier (e.g. police registration number) for individuals as it is necessary for issuing the Veteran Benefit Card.  PVSV does not transfer personal information outside Victoria.

How does PVSV ensure that information is accurate and up-to-date?

PVSV takes reasonable steps to ensure that personal information held is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Usually, PVSV relies on individuals to provide accurate and current information to PVSV in the first instance, and to notify when circumstances or details change.

How does PVSV store and protect information?

All areas of PVSV have security measures aimed at protecting personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access or disclosure.

How can individuals access information held by PVSV?

It is PVSV’s policy that where appropriate an individual may ask for access to their personal information, without having to make a formal request under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic) (FOI Act).

In some situations, such access outside the FOI Act will not be appropriate, and an individual will have to make a formal FOI request.  (For example, if a third party’s privacy is involved).

Individuals can access information held about them by PVSV by:

  • directly contacting the PVSV Program Coordinator via email at PVSV-MGR@police.vic.gov.au
  • under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 where appropriate.

How does PVSV handle complaints about privacy?

PVSV undertakes to resolve privacy complaints in a timely, fair and reasoned way.

Complaints can be sent to the PVSV Program Coordinator via email at PVSV-MGR@police.vic.gov.au or alternatively, you can send a letter to the PVSV Executive Officer at the following address:

Executive Officer
Police Veterans Support Victoria Inc.
c/- Victoria Police Centre
637 Flinders Street
DOCKLANDS   VIC   3008

Police Veterans Support Victoria is proudly supported by

Police Veterans Support Victoria is proudly supported by

Close Search Window